The Law Office of Edward Misleh
[…] Some of the issues that can be used to prove substantial change in circumstances include:

  • Paying spouse’s loss of work or income.
  • Receiving spouse’s increase in income.
  • A change in child custody or the amount of time a child spends with each parent.
  • A substantial change in the child’s financial needs.

Child Support Set-Aside Order

Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure, § 473, a party has six months from the date of an order that was entered against them to amend for a mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect.  After six months, California Family Code § 3690(a) would apply and states in subsection (b):  In all proceedings under this division, before granting relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original order and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.  Grounds for relief under Family Code § 3691 is actual fraud, perjury, or lack of notice.  The request for relief must be brought within six months of the date on which you discovered or reasonably should have discovered the grounds for relief.